New immigration guidelines for departing Filipino passengers from Philippines

Feb 18, 2012


Finallly, Philippine Government has laid out the guidelines and rules for departing Filipino passengers from all airports and seaports in the Philippines.

I.  TOURIST TRAVELERS

A traveler intending to go abroad with a tourist/temporary visitor’s visa shall be subjected to:

1. Primary Inspection

During primary inspection, the following documents shall be required from a traveler:

a) Passport
b) Visa when required
c) Roundtrip Ticket

2. Secondary Inspection

2.1 The Bureau of Immigration shall conduct a secondary inspection of a traveler, when deemed necessary, for the purpose of protecting vulnerable victims of human trafficking and illegal recruitment and other related offenses, through the assessment of the following circumstances:
a) Age
b) Educational attainment
c) Financial capability to travel

i. If not financially capable to travel, an authenticated affidavit of support, indicating therein the relationship within the 4th civil degree of consanguinity or affinity, together with the supporting documents, may be entertained; and

ii. An affidavit of undertaking/ guaranty may likewise be entertained.

2.2 Any passenger/traveler who will be subjected for secondary inspection shall be required to accomplish the Bureau of Immigration Border Control Questionnaire (BCQ) to be furnished by the Immigration Officer.

2.3 However, the following shall automatically be subjected to secondary inspection:
a) Travelers without financial capacity to travel escorted/accompanied by a foreigner who is not related;
b) Minor traveling alone or unaccompanied by either parent or legal guardian without the required travel clearance from the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD);
c) Repatriated irregular workers, in which case, travel may not be allowed without the clearance from the IACAT (generate data);
d) Partners and spouses of foreign nationals intending to depart to meet and/or marry his/her fiancé without the CFO Guidance and Counseling Certificate;
e) Passengers traveling to counties with existing deployment bans, alert levels and travel advisories and those in possession of a visas to the said countries; and
f) Passengers who stayed abroad for more than one (1) year during a previous departure from the country as a tourist/temporary visitor, intending to depart for the second and/or subsequent time.

2.4 Clarificatory questions may be propounded relating to the above-mentioned documents/purpose by the Bureau of Immigration.

2.5 A traveler found to be misrepresenting the purpose of his/her travel as tourist shall not be cleared for departure.

More guidelines for:
II. OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKERS
III. IMMIGRANT OR PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA
IV. SPECIAL CASES (e.g. On the Job Trainig)

Please visit Philippine Embassy website for the complete rules which are for the pursuant to Republic Act No. 9208, otherwise known as the “Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act of 2003”, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Republic Act No. 8042, otherwise known as the “Migrant Workers and Overseas Filipinos Act of 1995”, as amended by Republic Act No. 10022 and other related laws.


Source:
http://www.philippine-embassy.org.sg/news/2012/02/1-3-instance-when-visa-usage-is-not-allowed-based-on-poea-rules-and-regulations/





1 comments:

  1. well done... this is an useful shortlist of what an immigrant should get so that everything to be a lot more easy to achieve

    silver jewelry

    ReplyDelete